7 Training Battalion Reme

A Memory of Barton Stacey.

I remember doing my 6 weeks basic training at 7 Training Battalion REME Barton Stacey. It was rough, I was only 18 and never been away from home before, and the discipline came as a bit of a shock to us all. Some of the NCO's were particularly cruel to some of the soldiers, especially the ones who didn't respond quick enough to an order. They could be quite degrading at times.
I never got to go into Barton Stacey, but did get a couple of afternoons out in Winchester and Andover. I have often wondered what it is like now where the camp used to be. Is there anything left, I don't suppose there is, after all it was 55 years ago.

#223675

Comments & Feedback

I was posted to barton stacey from 2nd Trg REME Honiton in August 1957 and completed my driver training passing no problems, l was on draft to Cyprus, 7 Training Battalion was a big on sports the Co was very keen on rugby and also they had a very good football team with several players on the books of top league teams. From my intake i was invited to play in a team playing against the Battalion team at half time l was put into the Battalion team and at the end of the match l was asked if l would be interested in staying and play for the Battalion team l agreed and became permanant staff and remained at barton stacey untill it closed in 1959 l was transferred to REME Depot Arborfield until demob in 1959, l found my national service a very positive experience meeting many great friends.