On Parade

A Memory of Barton Stacey.

March 1954. I had been in the RE's 10 months when I first set eyes on the transit camp in Barton Stacey better known as Barton Stalag. I was sent there on transit for Korea along with another half a troop ship load of squadies. I remember a Sergeant Major who lived there and had a wooden bungalow with what seemed umpteen kids and was in charge of our draft. For some unknown reason we would parade each morning on the concrete paths around our huts and in front of his bungalow and not on that huge square for some unknown reason. He would carry a large stick this a big knob on the end which he used to demonstrate a point when telling us some of the type of women we might encounter on our travels.
I remember many guard duties there walking round the camp thorughout the night in the rain or standing in that little sentry-box outside the guardroom.
I was at Barton Stacey Four times in all during my three and a half years service. I went back August 1956 being recalled for the Suez crisis the same Sergeant Major was still there trying to turn Teddy-Boys back into soldiers.
When I go by that area now I swear I hear that Sergeant major shouting even now.

#220594

Comments & Feedback

Regarding George Larbey's memory of Barton Stacey Army Camp. I was quite surprised to see he called it ' Barton Stalag. ' I was there in the Royal Engineers between 1981 to 1983 and we called it 'Barton Stalag' also. When arriving there from my previous posting of Maidstone in Kent I was quite shocked as it was out in the sticks. However I enjoyed my time there, Army life had it's up's and down's but you only remember the good bits! I was in 19 Sqn RE and lived in one of those old wooden huts built in WW2 we made them as homelike as possible. Of course in between those annoying room inspection's they became Spartan again. The biggest problem was transport into Andover if you didn't have any there was no bus and it was a long walk! I joined the local Sealed Knot unit in Andover 'Sir Marmaduke Rawdon's Regiment of foot' and instantly made friends with a lot of local Hampshire people (I'm from Devon) which sorted out the social isolation of Barton Stalag!

I experienced Barton Stacey Camp twice. August 1954, joining draft DCMC en route to Kure, Japan for battle school training, before joining 12 Sqn, 28 Fld Regt, 1st Commonwealth Div. in Korea. The second was upon return from 11 Ind Fld Sqn, Sungei Besi, K L in March 1956. The first was just a round of kit exchange and jabs before joining MV Empire Orwell in Southampton. However, upon return and being somewhat more street smart, I spent ten days or so awaiting demob, walking between the NAAFI at one end of the camp, having a mug of tea, and then marching back to the Salvation Army cafe at the other end - carrying a sheet of note paper. If challenged, I simply explained that “I was checking fire points for the RSM”, and it worked. Then off to Woking for demob outfits. Happy days.