Barwick House

A Memory of Barwick.

My memories of my 7years at Barwick House from 1973 - 1980 from the age of 9 years aren't perfect but where else would I have had the chance to ride horses, go sailing, join the Sea Cadets and become the man I am today....I hear a lot about people being abused at the school; yes, it was rough but then none of us were in there for good behaviour, we were in there because no other school would have us.

I loved it and yes I was a trouble maker but I'd like to think in a nice way...Who remembers building the swimming pool? And the stables and what about the stable girl and Annette? I have some really good memories of them if anyone is interested.
Ian Gayle, 'HMS Amethyst'

#229604

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ian I was at school when.you were.1970 1979 things were bad times I don't think of any good ones. I hope you are a better man and a strong one to all the best steven ft.w.
hi ian i was there when you was (mark hughes) glad it made you a better man it made me bitter n twisted glad to see the old tyrants that run run it have dropped dead i remeber the ice cell and abusing house masters you maust have been one of the lucky ones getting to ride the horses anyway hope ya doing well
Hi my name is Robert Ellis i was at Barwick House from 1975 to 1976. I remember the Major his wife and his daughter. the major was a tyrannt. Yes they had horses and a swimming pool which the pupils built themselves and a lake that you could canoeing in. But he also built a cell within changing room and whilst that cell was being built he told me that i would be the first one in it and i was. He also told me that the only place i was going from there was borstal. Sadly that was to be.
I was there then I do not remember you ?

Noel Tinsley
But Noel I remember you!! and Steve B. and yes we built the damn cells...survival mode for many years...sea cadet guard was a good way to get a decent smoke...and Carter having his nervous breakdown and couldn't write on the board!! Some charters for sure...and couldn't wait to get out which I did in 78. Hope you guys keep smiling. Harper
My name is Jason Granger. I was in the lower school Mideley Place in Curry Rival which the major ran. One incident that concerned me, I was due to leave the school in September, I'd done all my exams and my mum asked the major to leave my hair alone and let it grow for when I left. After a month he disregarded this and two of his house masters Mr Johnson and Mr Abbott held me down in a chair while the laundrey woman hacked my hair own off with scissors, As I was struggling my head ended up all cut. The major ran that school exactly as he wanted and no one ever went against. I was bullied for two years, have spent the rest of my life in institutions, using drugs to deal with it. Have now been clean for 3 years and out of prison for over a year. Trying to build my life back up now. i'd love to see the bastards brought to justice.
hi i was there 1977 if any one rember me i am on facebook ian gayle was my room mate + 4 more there was mr waddy science teacher i had good times there on the farm horse rideing
I feel your pain and I feel empathy for your plight. I was at Barwick House from 09/09/1977 to 25/05/1979 and I remember just about every single day of it., I suffered in much the same way as you did, I even ended up in Yeovil Hospital with a knife wound which I suffered in the presence of Derek Travers and Manc, 2 of the house masters there, it happened in the horse arena, in a pit which was being dug for a trampoline, Travers and Manc just stood by whilst a vicious Arab boy called Hussein Kamal and a couple of his mates kicked the shit out of me for what seemed like an hour but was actually only 10 minutes. A week before I left that school, if it can be called a school that is, I got my own back on Hussein Kamal, I sucker punched him in the lumbar region of his back and when he went down on the floor in agony, I kicked the shit out of him, it cost me 3 days in the basement cells, totally naked although I don't know why, perhaps Gray was a paedophile, I wouldn't be at all surprised but HEY!, I got my own back and the only witness was Mr. Peter Waddy, the science teacher and he neither stepped in or tried to stop me, he knew what I had been through and I like to believe that he approved of what I was doing. I ended up in the cells because Hussein Kamal went crying to the Major, backed up by Manc, Manc claimed to have seen me start it, I DID START IT but that hairy faced kiddy fiddler wasn't there, I had made sure that I was alone until Mr. Waddy turned up.
Jason granger I remember you you hung around with ian Barnett a bit. My name is Lee Scutt we were both in the same dorm I think at one time I was a little skinny ginger haired boy. As for abbott and johnson hope those evil fuckers rot in hell both bullies bullying young Boys I remember johnson setting nick Baldwin on me love to see him again all these years later.
My name is Lee Scutt I was at middleney regarding your comments major grey I was remember bedtime he would sit at the stairs and we had to walk past him and day goodnight in our underpants only which was compulsory very creepy when I think Back now.
I was there ..Manc what a twat.. And the others ..kamal was an animal at times..not saying who I am but am going to take legal advice now..I can handle now it in my head ..I've had same problems as all above..God help us cuz we will burn for the shit they did to us boys..cold water thrown on you in the cells..the beatings..sex etc..to much to even talk about...
Hi all hope your all doing ok ,I was just trying to remember names that was there when i was , can anybody add to the list please.
steve friend me
steve russel, ian gayle, brian day, pixey, wayne baugh, ian lewis, peter burton, graham claridge,eddy dawes paul wells ,jonny fox. ? demuchio. frank mquire.mark foy. victor and two brothers..shaun toogood ,dennis dungey, shane ?. steven pilsby . there was another steve that was ian gayles mate but cant remember surname john from the isle of white.I was in hms ark royle dorm ,im trying to find all my school photos so that might help .The house masters were DERICK TRAVIS BIG MANC TROTTER. CARTER. SAS. Cant remember any more .Thanks all take care .steve friend.
Sorry forgot to add a email address to my other comments.please feel free to email me direct at stevefriendtks@aol.com
Hello Paul andrews I was at barwick house 75 until 80