Childhood In Basildon

A Memory of Basildon.

Me and my mum moved to Basildon in 1958 and my mum was highly delighted when she was awarded a council house after our grotty flat in London. I was very happy there when I was young, as there were fields to roam, ponds to fish and lots of open space. I went to Woodlands Girls School between 1964-69 and was happy there. It would be nice to know what happened to my old friends, I only keep in touch with one and know where one other is. As I grew up I started to hate Basildon as it became a concrete jungle. All the fields were built on and farmland, where we used to roam, became a golf course. I couldn't wait to move when I was an adult and when I was 19 I moved nearer London and when I was 21 I moved to Dorset working a summer season. I settled in Dorset and have lived in Poole now over 30 years and love it. My parents followed 17 yrs ago so I don't often visit Basildon. I do have friends and relatives in Essex but I am shocked at the decline of Basildon, it used to be a friendly community years ago but now so many of the estates look run down and not cared for. My name at school was Susan Cooper then changed to McCarthy.