Happy Holidays

A Memory of Bason Bridge.

My husband and I had many a happy day fishing in Merry Lane. Well, he fished and I read a book! We stayed in a caravan in the field at the last farm down the end of Merry Lane. One holiday we arrived early and parked our caravan and had a sleep. We awoke to the caravan wobbling about. On looking outside we saw a herd of cows pushing the caravan. We had parked on their accustomed route to be milked. They didn't know they could walk round the caravan until the farmer shouted at them. Another time we parked in the apple orchard and through the week we watched cows eating fallen apples. Wonder what the milk tasted like?
We also had the experience of being parked in the field and there was a thunder storm. The panels of the caravan banged with the wind and we decided not to go back on the motorway until the winds died down. When we first went to Somerset there was no connection to the M5 and we had to go right into Bristol and take the old road to Bridgwater where we were staying on another farm.
We had lovely holidays in the Bridgwater area with my parents and our alsation dog.
Years later when I was doing our family trees, I found out that my husband's maternal line started in Somerset and I have often wondered if that is why he loved Somerset so much