Nice Photo!

A Memory of Batchworth Heath.

Is the pond still there? I remember delivering newspapers to the pub, and to other houses and cottages around the heath - by bike all the way from Moor Park shops! At least it was downhill from here - about three papers to the pub and six to the golf club on the way back.
Even then, most of the cottages around the heath were occupied by country folk, farm workers etc. and really homely and friendly they were - I've noticed the area has become somewhat ''gentrified'' and the heath itself then was much more open with fewer trees - who planted all the ''screening trees'' and did they have permission? I believe the pub was a regular stop for the day-tripper Charabanc trade in Ye Olden Days.