A Memory of Battersea.

As a boy in the 1950s I went to Christchurch Primary School in Este Road. I remember vividly going to church in a hall in the old church grounds while the new church was being built. The old church (shown in this photo) was destroyed during the war. I even remember nagging my mother to buy a brick with my name on it as a donation for the new building.
I just wish I could remember the Vicar's name at that time so if anybody can remember him or any of his staff at the time let me know.

#227850

The vicar name was DR GORDON
Miss Brookes was the deaconess at Christ Church, She came to the school to give us scripture lessons. When we went into Mrs.Reads class we had Mr.Gordon. I remember they were both lovely people.
I was probably a little after your time, born in 1954 I attended Christchurch Primary for two years before my family moved to Streatham in the early 60's. We lived in Latchmere Grove, which was demolished, sadly. Many fond memories of those early years; Battersea Park - The Grotto, Guinness Clock, Funfair, Tree Walk, the Fountains and the Zoo; Latchmere Baths; the Italian ice cream seller in Northcote Road where we went to the market each week; the pie and mash shop at the junction of Falcon Road; Arding & Hobbs, which I could see lit up from our sitting room window ..... My grand-parents were Howe and we lived on the top floor with my Aunt Nell and Uncle Vic still living at home on the ground and first floors. Next door were the Cook family, my Aunt Rose and Uncle Arthur on the ground floor and his parents living upstairs. Nell married and moved to Shillington St. My father's parents were Martin and lived in Meyrick Road. Many happy memories of their home too. If any of this rings a bell with anyone, do leave me a message!
Love you so much this is your Auntie Doreen. Would love to just talk to you. You wouldn’t believe the size of the family you have now. are you still as beautiful as ever. Please please just let me know how you are.
thrilled to have found you! Please get in touch
I got married in the new church . Went to the school in Este road I remember Miss Reade she was lovely. Had tea at Dr Gordon’s house a few times I was friends with his son. Can anyone remember the big school opposite and does anyone know what type of school it was.
The school was Shillington Street. I went to playcentre there in the evening and during the summer holidays. I think it was a school for children with learning difficulties.