What A Place!

A Memory of Battersea.

Went to William Blake School. I remember the headteacher Mr Rudd, he used to walk around school with his gown on and carrying his cane. Was a Grenadier at Wandsworth Road Granada and used to go to Harringtons for pie and mash after the films finished. Worked in Battersea Fun-fair for a lady who owned a few stalls; anybody remember the 'knock the lady out of bed' & the rifle range? Good happy memories of living and growing up in Battersea.

#242768

Comments & Feedback

I attended William Blake School in 1949/50 - It was named Surrey Lane School then. Mr Rudd was the headmaster even in those far off days. I heard from another contact that he had met Mr Rudd in 2012 living in retirement in one of the blocks of Flats on Prince of Wales Drive (Known in my days as 'The Mansions') Apparently he didn't look any older then!!.
He was a man who, commanded respect without demanding it . I doubt many Head Teachers now-a days could last so long or be as well thought of.
Ron Large
I went to bill Blake left in 66 I worked for may Ronald son at the fair she owned tip the lady lived in Queens circus by park also lived behind granada on hemans estate
I attended William Blake off an on from
1963-1967 and I remember Mr Rudd and I agree he was a very nice man, much better then the one who took his place.
Also remember having some good times in the funfair at 6p a ride.