Cross House Stores

A Memory of Bawtry.

I was thrilled to see your photo of the market including Cross House Stores (the building on the far right of the picture). We lived there in 1955 for about 2 years. The front was a wine and spirits store that my father managed. I recall that the cellar of that house was over a thousand years old and had a secret passage that led to a monastry down the street that a carriage which could be driven through underground. The passage had been walled off. My sister and I attended the Pilgrims School of Scrooby, which was a two room school, currently a private residence I believe. I'm not positive, but I think it now called Pilgrims Oaks. My father, previously had been the policeman for Bawtry and the surrounding area. We lived in the police house that still stands at the corner of Ingham Rd and the Great North Rd.

#240052

Comments & Feedback

Did you ever know a young lady by the name of Beryl Allen? - her father ran the cross house stores in the late fifties
I lived here with my Grandma from 1989. She managed the wine store. Grandma told me the building was a medieval hospice. Has anyone got any information on the history of Cross House please? Thank you in advance.