Tracing Bearpark

A Memory of Bearpark.

I haven't actually ever been to Bearpark but I did visit my godmother's family who lived I think, in Waterhouses which I believe, is not too far from Bearpark. I remember visiting Durham Cathedral and going down a mine where I chipped a piece of to take home, (my godmother's father and brother worked in the mine).I kept that piece for many years but eventually lost it during a house move. I am interested to learn of the origins of the village as my father was a Bearpark. I have traced the name back to 1538 to a man called Matthew Bearpark, he was born in a village called Wesley in the North Riding of Yorkshire. I would like to trace further back as our family probably originates from the village. My father was born in Crewe Cheshire, there are still many Bearparks in the town.