Distant Memories

A Memory of Bebington.

I think I was around 6 or 7 when I went by coach to visit my grandmother in Bebington. My mother was Beryl (Betty) Mottershead, and going by her birth certificate she was born in 1923 at 20 Easton Road, Bebington to a William and Edith Mottershead, who died when she was very young. I don't think she had any brothers or sisters but I think there are a few relations of mine out there, as I can remember some people coming to Southall where we were living and where I was born. My mother disappeared in 1960 when I was about 13 and I think went to Canada with someone she met called Frank. I have been trying to trace where she actually went, and any relatives I have on the Mottershead side for a long time now. I put up my memories of Southall on this site and lo and behold found relatives from my dad's side in Australia who were able to send pictures and give me information which was great. I am still hopeful of discovering where my mother went. She married my dad Charlie Hayes in Birkenhead in around 1944, I think. If anyone out there knows anything I would be grateful to hear from them. My grandfather had the name Hanson, as a middle name, and I think Victor for a first name (though I am not 100%) sure. but I do know he was a policeman.

#239749

Hello, my maiden name is Mottershead and my father's side of the family were Bebington people.
My grandfather's name was Henry Hanson and was one of about twelve siblings - I have very little knowledge of any of these people as Henry died at the age of 29 just after coming out of the first world war. His father outlived him and was a policeman who unfortunately lost his job after taking part in the general strike.
The name Hanson is probably a family name for the males so I expect that at some point your grandfather's parents were related to my lot - perhaps even siblings??? I do have some random info but unfortunately not very much.
Regards Maureen Peach new Mottershead.