A Ghost On Beccles Church Steps

A Memory of Beccles.

My father, Stafford Brown, was a student at Beccles College during the First World War. He stayed with the Knights family of Puddingmoor. Mr Knights, who was a wherryman, told of a strange event that happened to him one evening. He had been returning home from the town, and took his usual short cut through the churchyard. When he arrived at the top of the steps, he encountered what he could only describe as an invisible barrier. Mr Knights pushed against it, tried to climb over, under or go around. It was impossible. So he retraced his steps and took the longer route home by the road.

He said that he had not been in a public house!

This only happened to him once, and nobody else ever reported a similar incident.