Rhoos Hall (Aka Roos Hall Or Rose Hall)

A Memory of Beccles.

Previously I had posted to My Memories, a much longer, "informative" post, but I learned from further research that a lot of what I had previously heard was not accurate in fact.  My memories remain unchanged, regardless of the more accurate details so kindly provided to me.  It had never before occured to me to go to the best source of more factual information, the Town of Beccles, of which Roos Hall is associated.

Upon contacting the Beccles Town Council by way of e-mail, just yesterday, with a myriad of questions, my request was turned over to a gentlemen (whose name I will not use, in respect of his privacy) who responded even before 8 hours had passed.  Again, before another 8 hours had passed I received a 2nd e-mail.  My husband (not the same one I visited England with) asked me what kind of town existed that people had that kind of time to make such a fast response, and what kind of people would go out of their way to bother anyway? I believe that is just an accurate reflection as to the type of town Beccles is and the qualities of the people that live there. The gentlemen had a great deal of knowledge which answered most of my questions, and provided information beyond what I had asked. He happened also to be married to an ancestor of the 'Roos' family, previous occupants of Roos Hall, prior to what I thought was a Manor House built by my greatgrandfather 13 generations ago in the late 1500s. My distant relative's name is Thomas Colby, who I had always heard referred to as Sir Thomas Colby, but was informed that his title was that of Esquire. He did not build the Manor House, he had only 'rebuilt' it (to what extent of work, I do not know). The original Estate existed far before my ancestor aquired it. The name Roos Hall was named after the Roos family, the different spellings were used by different occupants.  Roos Hall was not passed down by Thomas Colby to a family member. I had heard there was some kind of 'scandal', but by further reading it appears to be more likely some matter of a legal nature. I do not know the particulars, and would be interested if anyone knows more about this. I was also informed as to some questionability of ancestry to Thomas Colby, which I will definitely pursue to verify what documentation was used to establish the connection, and correct the geneology if it is in error. There was mention of the descent being through Anthony Colby, 'which seems somewhat uncertain'. I do not know what uncertainty this is, but I will try to find out what it is.

I was informed the Manor House was previously moated. I had read that before, but in 1995, I could not tell. In 1995, I thought the Manor House was the original building!

My favorite remembrances:

How kind the person who owned the house was, to let strangers in and take the time to show us around.

In one of the bedrooms, which was not being used at the time of my visit, was a tall ceramic pitcher, with little rose colored flowers tied with blue bows as the pattern on it. It was the only item in the room and sitting on the floor. It was an amazing coincidence, I had bought the EXACT same pitcher at some antique store somewhere in Missouri while traveling through, about 10 years before my trip to England. I enjoy the silly little delights, like that of what's the chance of that being!

I remember that the large upper room was so filled with light, and was being used by artists at times, according to the owner that I met on my visit.

I was impressed with the dinning room, and the upper balcony-type stage for musicians.

An aunt of mine was the one that told me about the Manor House. She has done the genealogy on my maternal side of the family, further back than Thomas Colby. I had a copy of her documented work, but it was misplaced after the many moves I have made. (I am going to have to confess my carelessness and request another copy of her work.) I will leave my email address (juliefrietag@aol.com) if anyone is interested in seeing my pictures of Roos Hall in 1995, as soon as I can locate them (they were also misplaced during my moves). Oh, they're somewhere around here! This will motivate me to look harder!  If anyone that finds this website and reads this, and thinks we could be related, it would be great to hear from you, and see if we are of some relation.  Also, if anyone who has ever lived in or owned this Manor House over the years, or any relatives thereof, reads this, please contact me by email if you will. I am interested to learn anything more about Roos Hall and its occupants. Please feel free to respond to inaccuracies of information.

It is wonderful to see such a beautiful picture of a place that was my ancestors' home. To see the place in person, was the highlight of my trip to England. I fell in love with England and hope to be able to get back to visit again. When I was in England I was staying in the south, at Portsmouth. It was well worth renting a car and driving north to Suffolk County, seeing the town of Beccles, and driving down the driveway to the house. Milk-filled glass bottles were sitting by the front door and a little black kitten was sitting next to them. Very quaint. A memory that will never be misplaced in my mind!

I hope more people will see this photo and post!