My Happy Years

A Memory of Bellingham.

I attended Brownrigg from 1980 - 1985. I look back on those years with great joy (all though not at the time), throughs long summers and endless winters. I made a great many friends. I sometimes wish I could turn the clock back. I especially remember the teachers and staff, Mr Walton (headmaster), crazy man, Mr Bell (minty), hard but fair, Mr Main the next headmaster, Mr Barker music teacher), and my old foe Mr Jameson (maths teacher), always catching me having a smoke. As for the staff there was Harry and Hilary (caretakers), Sandra in the kitchen, and my old mate Roy (sparrow ) Desmond who has sadly passed away. I will look back on those years with great fondness. I have many happy memories to look back on, far too many to mention. People who read this may not recognize my name but they may remember my nickname (CHIPPY), regards, Michael Imrie.