Belvedere Village 1930s 40s

A Memory of Belvedere.

From Dormans I would walk along the High Street past the wood yard where to my great delight my father agreed to buy me a movie projector for 8 shillings, past the co-op where I had been chased away a few time for taking their oranges and forgetting to pay. The year would have been 1936. I was 7. My neighbour would put on shows at the Guild - a hall above the co-op - and I was given the task of opening and closing the curtains. It seemed such a large hall then. When I visited it years later it seemed no larger then an ordinary room. I also used to go there to put pennies in my piggy bank. My favourite shop though was Manooches opposite the post office. Full of toys, guns and caps and holsters. There was no such thing then as political correctness and at 79 I can't remember shooting anyone during my lifetime. My sister got married at All Saints Church  in 1941 and a little old man could always be seen there, for the purpose of opening and closing the car doors. His name was George, and he became very ratty if his unofficial job was not suitably rewarded.