The Graysons

A Memory of Belvedere.

My name is Trina Sullivan nee Grayson,I am researching my family tree and wonder if anybody in the Belvedere area knew of The Graysons, interested in the Greengrocers in Lower Belvedere.
Run buy John Darley Grayson and Edith Maud Goodman,has anybody got any information or pictures.
Other family members Lional Percy Grayson and Evelyn Knight,Alan Thomas Grayson and Richard Grayson.
Would love to hear from somebody,
Thanks
Trina

#223941

Hi there, my dad was born in Lewisham n 1934 & then moved down to Belvedere into Gilbert Road.
His mum ( much nan) was Jessie Burrows.
She was from a large family & I'm led to believe everyone knew the Burrows. Her brotherson Dick & Perry had a paper shop on the corner of Gilbert Rd opposite belvedere working mens club. My nan worked in Rickmans Bakery around 1954 time. I don't know if this is of any use to you or if yourequired family are familiar with this.If you have anything to share that I could tell my dad i'don't be grateful as he's 82 now & just lovesit reminiscing
Thanks sharon