The Recreation Ground

A Memory of Belvedere.

The recreation ground, we use to call it the rec, it used to have a rocking boat, I caught my knee on the underneath bar, I still have the scar. I was married in 1967 in All Saints Church, Belvedere. We used to get the red bus to Erith on a Saturday to the Odeon cinema to the childrens club, 6p downstairs and 9p upstairs. I used to live in Upper Grove Road, there used to be prefabs opposite. There was also a very good fish and chip shop in the village and we were quite excited when the first supermarket came to the village.

#232192

Comments & Feedback

I vicky also got married at all saints belvedere on the 3rd june 1967 to peter hayward, I lived in a prefab off of brook st belvedere and peter lived in Clive road belvedere. My maiden name was miles. I have many happy memories of my childhood, school and work all centred around belvedere and erith. Love to share these and your memories, vickyahayward @ yahoo.co.uk.