Childhood Memories Of Berriedale

A Memory of Berriedale.

My gran Margaret Ross lived at the "Old Smiddy" in Berriedale where me, my brother Ian and sister Audrey spent every summer on holiday. It's the most beautiful place in the world and I have the most wonderful memories of so many happy times there. One morning I took a donner doon to the water and there was a man with a big net catching fish, I gave him a fright and he says " Here wee man, have a fish". "Thanks mister". I replied, and ran up the road. "Look at my fish the man gave me". I told everyone at the dinner table. My uncle Ernest was the gamekeeper, and he and his men sent chairs flying as they scrambled to get out the door. My gran cooked the 22lb salmon to perfection. They never did catch the poacher!