The Book Shop

A Memory of Berry Hill.

My family lived at the Book Shop in the middle of the photograph from 1961 to 1981, it was a shop that seemed to me to sell everything, newsagents, sweet shop, chemists, haberdasherers as well as selling books. I was 6 years old in 1965, I can remember looking up at the jars of sweets in awe, mouth watering at the thought of jelly babies and sherbet lemons. Harold and Nora lived in the Post Office next door and there were several more shops in the village that I can remember, two grocers shops, an ironmongers and a dairy, as well as a pub, rugby club, social club and two chapels. It was a busy place, although we opened at 6.30 am and shut at 6, there would often be a knock at the door in the evening so the shop was "open all hours". My father delivered newspapers to all the surrounding villages including English Bicknor, Five Acres, Symonds Yat and Christchurch including the camp site, in fact in the picture of Symonds Yat Log Cabin you can see him looking directly at the camera, whilst all around him are unaware that their photograph is being taken.

#219151

Comments & Feedback

Hi Alison, We used to go in your parents shop to buy all the lovely sweets..and other exciting things they had on sale there regularily. We moved to Berry Hill in 1967 - i was 7 my brothers were 11 and 2. We moved into the the old bakehouse on thr corner of the Lonk and Joyford hill. We have very fond memories of our time living there. Sadly we moved away in 1970/71 but the place will never be forgotten!