Bexleyheath Circa 1950's

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I lived in Faygate Crescent, Bexleyheath.  Schools I remember attending are Upton Rd, Gravel Hill and Bexleyheath Secondary Modern. I have fond memories of chatting to the girls school across the playing fields from Graham Rd (can't remember it's name) but I think it was divided by a chain mail fence and a footpath with locked gates to prevent us visiting the girls and them from visiting us. I have wonderful memories of playing in "The Warren", Bloomfield Rd and the Bluebell Wood off Gravel Hill. My first girlfriend was Glory Dixon (number 41?), she lived a couple of doors down from me and I will never forget her.  My best mate was John Grimwood also of Faygate Crescent.  My family and I left Bexleyheath in 1960 ( I was age 12) to live in Australia and I still live there today in NSW. I have many more memories and I may add them here as I recall them. I am 66 yrs young now. I think I remember a teacher by the name of Mr. Laniardo? He used to teach fencing at B'heath Sec. Mod. amongst other subjects.  I think the infamous Kenny Noye might have been in the same class as me but I am not certain.

#308869

Comments & Feedback

My name is David Roth and lived at 5 Faygate Crescent until I married and moved to Reading in 1968. I to went to the Graham Road school and left in July 1959 starting work as a foreign exchange cashier with Thomas Cook and Son Ltd. I also recall the girls school separated by high wire fencing and a footpath. At the far end of the field was the iron gatesm As a prefect I used to spot boys who were late sneaking in via the gate and when they reached the school buildings I made them return and walk via the footpath whereupon they were booked for being late.Mr Leneardo also taught french, The headmaster was C Lester and the school secretary Mrs Charlton.One of my form masters was Thomas (Watt) Tyler and geography was taught by Colin (Basher) Beaven,the deputy head was a Mr Austin who was brilliant at teaching maths. His favourite phrase was "you oafs". At No.1 lived the Harris's, No.7 the Dunsters, No.9 the Smithsm. Two of the young ladies I recall was a Penny Smith who lived at 184 East Rochester Way and a Margaret Woodward who lived in Horsham Road. There were a couple of shops at the bottom of Midhurst Hill, a grocer and a newsagent. I also recall that early 1963 we had a very severe snowstorm and the council moved the snow from the roads etc and dumped onto the Warren.As the local kids played on the heaps of snow they snow was cpmpacte and lasted for several months. Ihave a sister Sally who now lives just north of Adelaide. I am now divorced and have had 8 holidays in Adelaide and am going again at the end of May 2015. I previously lived in Brampton Road opposite the goods yard and went to Brampton Road primary school.
Hello David, sao nice to hear from you, what a small world it is :) It's a great pity that I do not remember you but by the looks of it you are a couple of years older than me and lived at the other end of the Crescent. I had a birthday in July and turned 67. I am glad you mentioned Graham Road School and this is where you might be able to help me out. I am trying to remember the school uniform, (Bexley Heath Secondary Modern) from memory it ws a Green blazer and the pocket badge might have been The Invicta? and I think this was embriodered in Yellow or Gold? I have searched the 'net for a photo of the uniform but so far have come up a blank. You dont happen to have a colour photo do you? Big ask I know. I found Mr Lesters name and that brought back memories of the very large book he had in his office in which he used to enter our name and the punishment he gave us. My name went in there at least once and I think I got 6 strokes of the cane on the backside. I still think the cane should be reintroduced as it wasn't a bad deterrent lol. I vaguely remember some shops near by so I am guessing they were the ones you spoke of on Midhurst Hill.
Hi Guys. I am a couple of years younger than you 64 this week and I lived opposite the shops you speak of in Midhurst HIll, in fact I had two paperrounds from the shop and delivered papers aournd Broomfild and Faygate. The shop was owned by the parents of Andy Townsend the famous football player and Andy and I played football on the Warren and we both played for our cub pack. I also well remember the snow of 63. Went to Graham Road school and also received corporal punishment there. Cant help with the colour phot of the uniform but it was green with a maroon and green cap and a goldy yellow badge. I am still in contact with some mates from school in fact I was in my local in East Malling with them last night. Lovely to hear you memories. Regards Roger Roud.

Hello out there, I'm Bryan Howard b. 1942 I lived at no.6 Faygate Crescent from 1952-1960 when I joined the RAF. My best friend there was David Colwell who lived next door but one at no.10. I also went to Graham road school. Form master's included, Mr. Williams, Mr. Hicks and Mr. Bell. I left in 1957. I remember you David Roth and your sister Sally. You lived right opposite. Give her my regards. Also remember Margaret Woodward, had a big crush on her. We had a day out together once. She was really nice. Have tried to locate David Colwell.After we left school, he went to work at Burtons in Dartford and after his
Dad died, he and his mum and sister Diane moved to Welling.
Would like to find more old Faygatians.
Bryan Howard
Old Faygatians: Well well.My brother (Denis Cole),sister(Vicky)and I(Peter) born 48,50+46 respectively lived @ 61 from 1950 to 1960 before moving to Welling Way. Schools:- me-Upton Rd+Erith Grammar,Denis-Gravel Hill + Bexley Grammar and Vicki-Gravel hill.
Mates-Len Etheridge@13,David+Jimmy Bryan@57 Neighbours-Hubbards@63 Gardners@59 Teddy Melrose+Gordon Johnstone@high evens and Geoff Pike in Oaklands Cl.Could go on ad infinitum di da di da.
Mr. Laniardo was my teatcher in those wooden Huts they used as class rooms . Lived in Gravel Hill down the bottom near the Black Prince. Mr Brown taught us Maths and PE. Any one remember Roger Banister handing out cups on our Sports day....My mate was Richard Batchlor and Graham Routledge who lived along Rohester way...Kenny Noye was also there , but cant remember him