Lodge Hill Swing Park

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

Who remembers going to the Swing Park at the bottom of Lodge Hill?
We used to play pick up the lolly stick - laying down on the roundabout. And a blindfold game was played on the Big Umbrella - The game was called L O N D O N . The person who was blindfolded would stand in the middle where the pole was and say L o n d o n coming ready or not, and the rest of us would be climbing like monkeys around the frame trying not to get caught. Then there was that long pendulum thing where some kids would sit on it and the others would stand at each end working to get it as high as possible. A friend/ neighbour of ours Karen Southall came off the swings and broke both arms. On another occasion a boy fell from the top of the slide and split his head open. Of course there wasn't all the protection you have now days in play areas.
Not forgetting the house at the top of the park which had the goat. I can't remember the girl who lived there but I think her name was something like Fanny.
If anyone remembers the hours of fun had in that swing park I'd love to hear from them. We also used to hang out up the top of Lodge Hill on the Heath and play in the woods, Oh and if you walked through the cemetery you could get to ROCKCLIFF GARDENS. Mid-Late 70's. My name was Joanne Campbell back then.