Schooldays In Bexleyheath

A Memory of Bexleyheath.

I went to school in Bexleyheath between 1950 and 1954. I believe the school was in Pelham Road but I can't be sure. Maybe there was a separate infants school in North Street? I remember the excitement of the Coronation in 1953 when we spent a lot of time making flags. I was given a Coronation cup and saucer at school.

Sometimes I would come up to the High Street as I joined the cub pack in 1953 which met at the Congregational Church. Looking back on those years now I am in my sixties it seems quite amazing how much freedom we had at such a very young age. I would travel to school unaccompanied on the 401 or the 486 bus (fare one penny!).

I can remember shopping with my mother and seeing the trolleybuses by the Clock Tower shown in this view. Happy memories!

#219406

Comments & Feedback

I am now nearly 80 and reminded myself of what I wrote above long ago. I wonder if pupils from the school in the early 1950's remember our teacher Miss Harding who taught us beautiful handwriting - with pens and nibs we dipped in our inkwells!