A Memory of Bexleyheath.

Reading all the memories of the above, brings back a lot of my own. I lived near Richards Corner on the 122 route, and roamed from the Pantiles to Bexleyheath High Street. Went to school at Bedonwell 1949 to 1954 and then 1954 to 1959 Northumberland Heath (were you there then?) A paper round on and around Rydal Drive, and picking up girls with my mate Andy Bond at the pictures, The Regal, Odeon and Granada. The Knickerbocker Glories at the Silver Lounge, and the Wimpy's were great, nothing like they are now. The 696 used to take me to Dartford to visit my grandparents, my girlfriend Sally in Wattling Street and there are so many more memories that I have. How about the Embassy ballroom with a band on a Saturday afternoon. Remember the snow in 1963? And one more - does any one know how to turn back the hands of time???

#228691

Hi Christopher, any info or memories on a dance hall above the co-op on Pickford Lane?
Hello Natalie
I did't go to the dance hall over the co-op but my brother Tony did he is 7years older than me.I was born in 1944 and he in 1937. Perhaps you might know him . I used to go dancin at the St Peters church hall in Pickford lane as well as the Embassy.
The only memory I have with the hall over the co-op is when my brother Tony took me to see Gullivers travells when they used to show movies for the kids.