Apprenticed At Arlington Mill

A Memory of Bibury.

My great-great-great-grandfather John Luker (1793-1853) was appenticed in 1805, for a period of 9 3/4 years, to Thomas Poole, miller at Arlington by Bibury. He became the first of four generations of millers in Painswick, Stroud and Gloucester. I first visited the mill in the 1950s with my father, when it was said to be in working condition, but had not been used other than as a warehouse for some years. My most recent visit about 1993 found a very different story with it having become a pseudo museum (but really a tea shop)- fortunately a good part of the machinery was still in existance, but certainly no longer viable. I would encourage any 'public' use to include the preservation of the water wheel and the milling machinery, and of course the leat.
A wonderful old mill in a beautiful location.
Does anyone have any history of its origins? There is nothing to be found in the 'official' History of Gloucestershire, vol. 9.