My Ancestral Home

A Memory of Bicknor.

I'm American and live in Northern California. This is my first trip to England and I'm hoping to visit Bicknor. My great-great-grandfather was the Vicar of Bicknor. His last name was Seager; I never knew his first name. I have a watercolor of the vicarage where he and his family lived. The Vicar and his wife had 4 sons - Robert, Charles, Edward and Edmund Seager. All were graduates of Oxford University. The two youngest were twins and emigrated to Ontario, Canada. One of Edward's children was Mary Seager, my great-grandmother. I have about 30 letters, dated in the 1870's, written by Edward to his daughter after she was married. She married Charles Muldoon and emigrated to Buffalo, New York, where Charles operated a tobacco store. They had 9 children amd my gradmother, Cecelia Muldoon Huebner, was the youngest. I've heard about our roots in Bicknor all my life and I hope to see it soon.