A Wonderful Christmas Time

A Memory of Biddulph.

We arrived in England on 15/12/1988.  My hubby Stephen and I were to be married on 7th January 1989 in Biddulph. I was amazed at the size of Heathrow Airport and for the first time in my life, I saw an English taxi, the ones we only see in pictures in South Africa.  Mom Ivy, Dad Roy and sister-in-law Helen fetched us at the airport. Once in Biddulph, I was astounded by the beautiful greenery, the friendly people and the tranquil surroundings. I also was surprised to find out that people in Biddulph drive on the same side of the road as us here in South Africa.  During our five week stay, I met some of the most awesome people, we went to Wales and London.  Piccadilly Circus was astonishing, just as we have read in articles back home.  On 7th January 1989, we got married in a beautiful church in Biddulph. It was raining softly. The most beautiful day of my life.  We had a little reception back at my Mom Ivy and Dad Roy's house.

It's with sadness that I write this little memory as we are so far apart and it would have been wonderful seeing the family every day. Mum, Dad, Helen, Andrew, Frasier and Imogen, we hope to see you soon.  We miss you all, we miss Biddulph, we miss England.