Change In Quay Working In The Last 10 Years

A Memory of Bideford.

Since moving to North Devon 10 years ago from London, have seen the quay area rebuilt as a flood defence system. The equipment on the quay, with the replacement of the old crane with a new modern crane, used mostly for loading brick and ball clay for Spain and Finland. A new trade occurred last year with shipment of timber from local forests to Wismar, to Germany .Most of the ships load approx 2400 tons depending on tides and weather conditions. The local shipyard at Appledore has been busy building pieces for the two Royal Navy aircraft carriers at Rosyth.