Bad Memories

A Memory of Biggleswade.

I am now 73 but still remember my time in the Boy's Home at Biggleswade. I cannot remember how old I was, possibly around 6 to 9. I remember it well because I and a few others ran away from the home because we were being bullied by an older boy by the name of (if my memory serves me correct) Richardson. We raided the larder before sneaking off instead of going to the local school. We hid up in a bailed type haystack all day but were picked up by the police as darkness fell. We all got the cane the next day at school for truancy. We were then relocated to different areas of Bedfordshire.