Best Days Of You Life?

A Memory of Billingham.

I was lucky enough to attend Bede Hall. We had a terrific staff team in those days - Clive Bell, Peter Dixon, the late Annie Woodward et al. The whole experience was mind blowing, as the mix of administered and self discipline was a whole new ball game. I have to say, it worked very well at the time, although educational policies seem to have been in a rapid downward spiral ever since. What a shame! The standard of teaching was generally very high (there were one or two exceptions), and we learned various life skills along the way. One example was that respect was a two way street! I don't ever recall a 'Because I said so!'. No! Always an enthusiastic 'Well the reason for this is....'. Result? Well, you always walked away not necessarily happy, but aware of the reasons for whatever was bugging you at the time.
The campus itself was a place of wonder; especially when you had come from a small junior school in the old part of town. Great wide open spaces to wander around with your mates, on beautiful sunny days, a fantastic PE Block which comprised 2 gyms, 2 games halls and a lovely swimming pool with gorgeous dark blue tiles - my favourite place in the whole school! I also remember a wonderful man called Arthur Stelling, who was the 'Jim'll Fix It' of the whole site. The poor man was silly enough to let me ride his Honda 50 around the grounds - after everyone else had gone home, of course. At least we thought so until I was hammering down the walkway between the tennis courts and the woodwork classrooms. One of the woodwork teachers got rather a surprise when he stepped out of his classroom! I hope the poor soul was wearing brown underware. I suppose I have Arthur to blame/thank for the motorcycle bug. I'm now the proud owner of a modern classic - Honda 400 CB and a Kawasaki 650 ER6.
It has been said that your schooldays are the happiest of your life. Thankfully, children don't believe that or they may think there's no point going on with life when they leave. I can honestly say that I have had a wonderful life after school, mostly away from Teesside, I have to admit, but it's good to be back and I wouldn't change a thing about my schooldays! I'm back to stay, but I do miss a lot of friends who sadly are no longer around. I would so much liked to have gone for a drink with them.
Anyone know the whereabouts of our fantastic teacher, Clive Bell? I'd love to buy him a pint!