Sweet Shop

A Memory of Billingshurst.

We used to go into a sweet shop in the High Street and buy Wagon Wheels. I am sure they were bigger then than they are now! One of the children whose parents owned the sweet shop had a snake! We were fascinated. Snakes as pets were quite rare in those days. Diana Dors used to live in Billingshurst, and we often used to see her in the Post Office, wearing a fur coat. She would emerge from a huge white car! My mother would say "Good Morning Miss Dors", but never ever got a reply from her! I wonder if the girl who had the snake still lives in Billingshurst? She would be in her 60s now.

#224628

Comments & Feedback

I think that the sweet shop was owned by Mrs Morley. Also my Mum used to tell me that Diana Dors once stood before us in the chemist waiting to be served. She turned around and commented on my good manners and offered me a sweet.
I am trying to remember your name ( Susan Francis ), but unfortunately no face is coming to mind
Hi Jane, well my name was not Susan Francis then..it was Annetts... and we lived in Daux Avenue-..I went to Immaculate Heart of Mary Convent school..