Bilston Born

A Memory of Bilston.

I was born in Bilston at my granny's house although we moved to Tipton when I was 6 but I spent most of my life around the area and have fond memories of Bilston market (the old one), it was magical when I was small. I was born in Moxley, my granny's house was behind the Quasi Arc factory (not sure of the spelling), it became the BOC, and my mom and auntie worked there. As an adult I went to the music festivals in Hickman Park. My nan lived in Wednesbury and I remember walking with her to the Hickmans bakery to get fresh bread. My auntie still lives in Tettenhall. I moved to Nottingham 9 years ago and I love it here but I like to browse my homeland.

#224007

Comments & Feedback

That would be Harrowby rd in Moxley I remember the trolley bus that used to turn round the little Island at the top of Harrowby rd,I lived in Bull lane till I got married in 1968 then moved to Tipton (Princess end) still live there today