Binbrook School Reunions

A Memory of Binbrook.

I started searching just this evening (1/9/13) for a former school chum, Ashley Cook and was amazed to find this site and all the comments which I remember so well. I attended the junior school and remember both Mr Hogarth & Mr Gordon. Thereafter I went to Market Rasen Secondary Modern. I did return to the village about ten years ago and found Ashley who took me to see Janice Holmes' grave as I remembered the time of her murder. Ash did tell me they have a school reunion every October and that's why I'm enquiring as I would like to get there again. I remember other lads called Stuart Palmer & David Brown. My father was in the RAF and initially we lived in 22 AMQ which was a pre-war house next to the open grass field that led to the guardroom & hangars. Later we moved to 36 Kent Road.
Apart from more cars about I thought the village remained unspoilt and retained its quaint charm. If anyone knows about the school reunions or if one is forthcoming please post a message. I live in Gloucester now.

#242534

Comments & Feedback

Hi, My father worked for Mr Holmes on his farm we knew Janice very well and played with her at the farm. It was a shock to find that Janice had been murdered in a spinney near her home and more upsetting was to find out the person who replaced my dad on the farm and lived in house we vacated carried out the murder and was found guilty of same and sentenced to life. Our family liked notebook and have good memories of same. Mr derick smih
My name is John Appleton, I remember David Brown and Stuart Palmer in fact I know the Palmer family, pigeon fanciers. At Binbrook primary c of e I remember Mr Hogarth and Mr Gordon was my first headmaster, along with Mrs Sharp, Mrs Sharp was at that time my favourite teacher she was lovely.
my name is malcolm warrington an RAF kid.I attended Binbrook school,Mr Hogarth was our teacher and Janice Holmes was in the same class.she always sat at the front with her friend,they used to "write" on each others back so the teacher had no idea what they were doing.I was one of the three stooges as Mr Hogarth sometimes called us,the other two being Billy Randall and Whacker Payne.I remember the maypole and trying to not partake (to no avail)We then attended Market Rasen sec mod,I vividly remember the journey on Mr Starks bus and the mayhem that sometimes occurred.such happy days so long ago now.I remember the names Palmer (palmolive was his nickname) and Brown,a Scot I think