Joy And Sadness Binbrook

A Memory of Binbrook.

Hi, my father went to work on the farm at Binbrook for Mr Holmes in 1957, and my brother John, sister Anne all played on the farm and went to school in a taxi with Mr Holmes' daughter Janice. I remember the pony, Twinkletoes, he used to run after you and nip your backside if you got caught - this was crossing his field as a short cut instead of using the farm lane. We enjoyed going to the school in Binbrook and had many friends there, but we moved away in early 1959 to another farm in Lincolnshire. We had not been gone long when we got the news on the TV and papers, our friend Janice had been murdered near to her home. This made us very sad but we will always remember Janice a very nice lovable girl. Mr Derick Smith.