Park Road North

A Memory of Birkenhead.

We moved to 192 Park Road north in 1967, next door to the shop. We used to visit our nan and aunties at No.160 and always called in to the shop for sweets, the old couple who ran the shop were really nice, they sold great ice cream. I remember the old man with white hair and specs...we moved in next door in 67 and made lots of friends. We spent our childhood in the park opposite playing football, cricket and fishing in lake in the swing park. We had great mates; Eric Williams, Robbie Thompson, Frank McGinley, Paul Walker, fishhead(you know who you are), Golly, Mike and Steve Parkinson, and many others. Mum and dad were great tennis players and played on the courts in Park Road North, they taught my brothers, sister and I how to play tennis and gave us a love of sports and outdoor fun. School holidays lasted forever; we'd get a bunch of mates and go to Bidston Hill and spend all day there or play on the pitch and putt at Harrison Drive. Great days, thanks to mum and dad for giving us such a childhood. "The happy highways where I went and cannot come again" - anyone else remember this?