Tears In My Eyes

A Memory of Birkenhead.

I have been away for a mere 32 years, but reading everyone's memories has brought tears to my eyes. I went to Withins Lane College in 1978 to do nursery nursing and there met my best friend Nikki Jones from Tranmere. On 17 December 2012 Nikki died in her sleep aged 50. I will forever remember her and our nights at the Chelsea Reach and our disco lessons on Friday nights.

#240337

Comments & Feedback

My sister lived in Glencoe Road off withins lane until she emigrated to Australia in 1974. The tennis courts have gone,college only sandstone wall or part of it remains.I remember walking fm her Rd,down to zig zag lane on2 Vale Park. Good days
As a child,every week was full of fun etc as my dad,sister,bro in law & Brother were members of a brass band,2 other members visited weekly with their wives.they were in the kitchen grabbing,& the men jokingly arguing over music.I affectionately called them the 3 J's aka JIMMY,JOHNNY,& JEFF. JIMMY had the sweetshop on Victoria Rd, new Brighton,opp the Neptune. Good fun