King Edward Boys School New St Birmingham

A Memory of Birmingham.

I don't remember this far back, but my Great Grandad (Sydney James Ford), Great Grandma, my Grandma and her brother lived in King Edward Boys school which at that time was in New St. Birmingham. My Great Grandad was head Porter there and lived in the annex of the school. My mom can remember them having to get out of the building because of a fire, but someone had to go back in as they had forgotten 'the baby'!! She can't remember anymore about the fire - if anyone knows anything about this I would appreciate info. My Great Grandad joined the school in 1897 as curator and retired after 35 years service in 1933.