Working In My Saturday Job

A Memory of Birmingham.

I remember my Saturday job at Lewis'. I loved my job there. I worked there for two years. I used to go to the Locarna on a Saturday, or the Gaumont Cinema in the week. I remember the bullring being built. I was the oldest of five children and used to do the shopping in the market. I used to have a shilling pocket money and and I loved spending it in the shops in the city centre. How things have changed. I used to go there on my own on the bus with not a care in the world. At the time we were living in Kingstanding and it was a long journey, especially when I was travel sick, but then the buses were different and I used to sit by the entrance.

#236774

Comments & Feedback

Enjoyed reading your memories of John Lewis birmingham, I also worked there for a short time as a telephonist we used to spend our lunch break at the same dance Hall never time to eat to busy rushing around dancing great fun