Lambert's Confectioners Bond Street

A Memory of Birstall.

My grandma & granddad (Ted & Janet Lambert) used to run a confectioners in the corner building at the top of Bond Street, a steep cobbled road then. They used to bake bread and cakes at their main shop in Drighlington, next to what is now the doctors surgery. I remember him taking me in his Bedford van to stock the Birstall shop, I always thought the van was going to trundle down the steep hill as I was only about 6 at the time. Janet Grayshon (as she was before married) learned to bake in Birstall when young, not sure where but she used to have to walk up Fieldhead Lane as a young girl when it was an ash road with no lights! I am sure someone out there will remember their shop and their baking as it was awesome.