Birstwith Remembered And Cherished

A Memory of Birstwith.

I was born in Birstwith and lived there until I married and my ancestors for several generations lived, farmed and owned the flour mill. In 1964 I was a member for the church choir and rang bells, they were such happy times. The choir mistress was Peggy Myers (nee Hewitt) abd we had such fun on the choir trips and festivals, we never stopped laughing. At Christmas the vicar Rev Capel Cure took us carol singing but he used to get so drunk we had to walk home but again I had some great times as a youngster. I was married at St. James's Church in 1981 and both my children were christened there even though we lived in Harrogate. My daughter was married there in 2008 and hopes to have her baby christened there too. Things have changed a lot in Birstwith but whenever I return to the church where my parents are buried I go inside and sit in the choir stalls and quietly reminisce, there is still that same smell and if I close my eyes I am back in 1964 when I was confirmed there. There was such a great feel about Birstwith in those days and it was a wonderful place to grow up.