My First Home

A Memory of Biscovey.

I moved to 12 Edgecombe Terrace in 1965, no 12. We were renting and had just got married. I remember the toilet out the back, my husband had to go out with me with a lantern when it was dark. We lived next door to a Mrs Cowley who kept chickens out back. My mother in law Mrs Jannie Gribbin lived  near by. There was a telephone box on the green opposite where I used to phone my mum in Bristol. I remember parking the car once in the Four Lords car park and being told off by the landlord.

#221439

Comments & Feedback

Hi Eve just read your message , I was Marlene Sutton and I am living in Par , in fact I have been living back here since 1968. At the moment I use my son's e- mail address which is Larry.Rickson@outlook.com , would be lovely to catch up Marlene