Growing Up Here

A Memory of Bishop Monkton.

This is where I grew up moving in when I was seven years old. I remember falling in the beck shortly after moving in as it was just across the road from the school. The locals always said that you weren't a local unless you fell into the beck. I remember that there were trout in it and some of the kids used to tickle them. Never got the hang of it myself. The Paper Mill and the Mechanics Institute were still going then along with three village shops including one which was the Post Office. We used to ride bikes through the ford which was near the Mechanics considered by the kids as a den of iniquity because the men played snooker there. The Lamb and Flag public house, Is it still there? I delivered the evening and Sunday papers in the village as I got older but moved away when I was 16. Fond memories of the old place, must visit again some day soon.