House Name Change From Crusaders To Williams

A Memory of Bisley.

I was at Bisley from autumn of 1955 at age 13 & left in the summer of 1958 My House No. was 262. A few mates whose names I remember 'Ned' Kelly, John Clark (from Southend) 'Granny' Green, Roy Potts & Angus (from Brighton).
Plus an old 'Bisley' boy, known as Pot Farrow (stuck in my memory) as he visited at weekends to play table tennis with the pupils. He was also very popular as he brought loads of sweets etc!
I met up by chance with 'Ned' Kelly in the 1970's. He had just come out of the Army. He mentioned (as I was a film actor at the time) about Barry Evans being more successful than I then! Anyone out there who remembers me, I just missed out on the maths prize (class 4 T&s) for year 1958 - due to cut backs, Damn!

#240723

Comments & Feedback

My name is Sue Smith and I am one of the trustees of Bisley Village Hall(previously the Chapel of the Shaftesbury and Farm Schools. We are putting together a Heritage Project the result of which is to have collected together photos, stories other memorabilia from people who went to the schools, people who worked there and from people who lived in the village at the time when the schools were there. We are hoping to be able to have a permanent display at the village hall for the future. We have Tim Price our local historian and Surrey Heath Museum interested in helping us with this. On Sunday afternoon 29th April 2018 we are going to have a presentation from Tim with pictures of the schools and hope to collect photos to scan, memories to record on the day. We will be providing tea/coffee and cakes. We hope you may be able to come to this event or wondered if you are able to send any of your pictures to us by email.