St Johns Schhol And Church

A Memory of Blackburn.

Happy memories of Blackburn attended St Johns School 1930s lived in Garnett Street no longer there I was married at St Johns Church 1952 and lived on Queens Rd till 1975 when we moved to Sale Cheshire. My Father was a clock and watch maker and had a shop on Park Rd bottom of Audley it had a big clock over the door.
I have memories of Queens park boating lake with my Father and later in life my own children spent a lot of time in the park 2 children went to Shadsworth school and one to Billinge. Easter used to be a happy time with the fair and pot fair and walks in the Ribble Valley happy days.