Ballroom Dancing Days

A Memory of Blackhall Colliery.

I was born in 1962  and at the age of 4yrs went to a dance school in blackhall called Hall dance school Does any one know Bob and Doris at the time they may not be alive now they were the Dance teachers at the time. I met some good friends and went all over the north east Dancing in competions. I won trophies gallore especially with girl called Carole Brumwell this was her maiden. She was the best person i ever danced with. We went to Blackpool in the late sixties to dance in the ballroom tower Bob Hall our dance teacher set up our Dance Formation team which we performed at Blackpool. I cannot remember how well we did But i can remember coming back with a cup that both Carole and i had won. We shared it for a year then we gave it back.
I have fond memories of my mother and me winning parent and child competion doing the Boston two step this was in Blackpool too.
Nearly every Sunday there was a comp somewhere in the North east and i can remember coming home tired and taking our hair full of pins out and putting them into a box ready for the next time all this was done in the private bus on our way home. The dance dresses were beautiful one better than another in the intervals i can remember running around the dance hall picking up the fallen sequins that had fallen off the dresses and putting the in to a tin ready for my next Ballgown. Has any one out there got some memories like that?
I had private lessons every Saturday and can remember going to the fish shop for some chips .( The fishshop is still there opposit the school ) or i would take some soup for myself and my little sister who danced as well. We did a show that people came to see South Pacific I was one of the Sailors. Bobs daughter Elaine Hall organised it She later went on to marry Ken Parks he was a Dance Judge at many organisations. He used to go around the Dance schools examining dancers.
I had a good childhood and have fond memories of my Dancing Days all around the North East and of Blackpool in the Winter Gardens and the Tower and of the many dance partners i had  Stewart Best from Hartlepool been my first ever. Rose Peacock and many others i cannot remember their name it was so long ago These are the kind of memories that stay forever i am so blessed