Family Shop

A Memory of Blackheath.

My Nan and Grandad often took myself and my twin sister to visit his mother and brother in Blackheath (Lamb Lane) and to their local shop. Wow, sweets galore! Lovely smelling cooked meats, it was great! I always remember the walk from the station near some playing fields, then walking into the shop and seeing my great grandmother standing there with her big smile and her pinny. I don't think it's there anymore. My Great Grandmother lived on to be 104 - must have been all that lovely food! We visited in 1959/1969. - Mag.