Spencers Chalet Site

A Memory of Blackpool.

I am trying to trace Spencers chalet site which was situated in Singleton, Blackpool, going back to the 1960s. I have recently visited the area and I think it may have been on the Windy Harbour site or nearby. It was owned by James and Emily Openshaw. I would be most grateful if anyone can relate to the site or better still have pictures. The owners at that time around 1962 were related to me but as I was only 5 years old then I remember very little about them, but would be most grateful if anyone could shed any light on this.

#233600

Comments & Feedback

My grandfather John Booth owned the Exhibition Rock Company in Blackpool. My father was an aviator and had the first internal airline in the UK British Amphibious Airlines going from Blackpool to Liverpool and the Isle of Man. You can see the propeller from his plane at the I of M airport. Sadly he was a flier not a financier and was pushed out.. However he met my mother Madeline Booth so there was a happy ending. I was born in Blackpool and saw the lights being put out on the promenade in 1939. Sadly, I have not been back there since.!!!