Landlord Of White Horse Inn

A Memory of Bladon.

I believe the White Horse was run by the Pratley family in the 1940s - 1950s. Jack Pratley married my father's cousin, Kathleen (nee Keen).

I am slightly confused as the name of this pub is sometimes recorded as the "White Horse" and sometimes the "White House".

Kathleen's grandparents (my great-grandparents), John and Louisa Jarrett, are buried in Bladon churchyard. John Jarrett lived in Belmont Cottage in Heath Lane, Bladon, until his death in 1947, aged 90. He had been Head Gardener at one of the large estates locally. His daughter, Maggie Maisey, and her husband Jack, continued to live in Belmont Cottage; I believe Maggie (my great aunt) died in the 1980s. Jack Maisey's father used to run the Bell Inn at Long Hanborough.
Sue