Bellis Cafe

A Memory of Blaenavon.

I was born in 5 Lower New Rank, Blaenavon in 1950 and went to the Garn School and left Blaenavon in 1962 for Kent.
My dad was born there, Tommy David, does anyone remember us? I used to go to Bellis Cafe at the bottom of town, we though it was real cool.

#223526

Comments & Feedback

I remember joe bellis café, I was born in blaenavon in1945 we left in 1950 to go to Coventry my dad worked in Coventry Colliery we still had a lot of relatives in blaenavon and used to return often in school holidays I remember returning in 1957/58 with Dai Beacham and we both walked into bellis wearing white jeans (cool at the time,believe me) and the rumour went round that we were Italians.??? next night the place was full of the local girls. happy times