Railway Terrace

A Memory of Blaenclydach.

I will always have happy memories of spending most of my school holidays with my grandparents, Tom and Emma Howley, in Railway Terrace. I can still remember the smell of the bakery at the end of the road. I know we also had relatives over 'bush' named Howley. Travelling from Oxfordshire by train to Tonypandy was an adventure in itself in the early to late 1940s. As the school holiday times didn't match I often spent a week or a few days at the big school near Maddox Street. The days were then spent mostly up the mountain, at mealtimes my gran would tie a teatowel to a broom handle so we would know it was time to go back. My main friends then were the Adams, and the Morgan children. Trips to the cinema in Clydach and Pandy and the Empire theatre were further treats. I remember there was a shop that sold fantastic ice-cream in Pandy Square. There was also  the swings and round-a-bouts set partly under Monkey Bridge. Now when I think back to the state we got into by playing around the slag heaps, in today's hygienic world our mothers would collapse with a fit of the vapours.

#225238

Hi,
I was born in 1948 at 44 Railway Terrace, and reading the above brought back memories.
My grandfather and grandmother had the house from the cwmclydach collery. They moved to Somerset when my grandfather retired. When trying to explain to my kids and grandchildren how we spent our time as a kid in the ash tip on the back door and up the hill to the slag heap trying to find fossils they look at me as though I am a bit weird.
I have looked everywhere on the internet for photos of how it looked then but no luck..when looking over the railings at the bottom of the street over the ash tip to the railway line for the coal and up to the rock.
So much has changed and do you know any place to enquire about possible photos from that time. 50s to 60s.
I remember the monkey club, over the bridge to the playground and bowling green.
My problem, memory flashbacks but no photos