Terrified By White Masses

A Memory of Blaengwynfi.

Hi
I was taken to the upper Rhondda valley (Tynewydd) by my mother in 1940 , I was some 9 yrs old. I went to school both primary and secondary (Treherbert boys school). I had lots of cousins. Myself and my cousin walked through the rail tunnel from Blaenrondda to Blaengwynfi to see our uncle. We really got into some trouble. My uncle was named Bill Myring and I spent many happy times with him. My mum worked all the war in the weapons factory in Bridgend so I grew up in a mining area and I have never forgotten it. We climbed all the surrounding mountains and got lost when the low clouds came down, "very wet and cold", being from the south coast (Bournemouth) the blackness of everything really shocked me.
Well, the other thing that has remained in my memory is that when arriving at Blaenrhondda station all I could see was huge "white masses inthe sky", it took a long time to get me off the train. My first sight of mountains - I was terrified.

my grandma lived at 21 beatric st from 1900 to 1980 s name was Michael